1978

The Anniversary by Bill MacIlwraith

Blithe Spirit by Noël Coward

1977

Lloyd George Knew my Father by William Douglas Home (NODA Regional - Best Actor - Doug Coates)

The River Line by Charles Morgan – (Butlins Award SW Region: Best Actor - Bob Peters

1976

Playbill by Terrence Rattigan (NODA - 1st place (Joint) & Best Actor- Doug Coates)

  • The Browning Version

  • Harlequinade

The Miracle Worker by William Gibson

1975

Out of the Question by Ira Wallach (NODA - 1st place: Rosebowl - Stage Presentation)

The Loves of Cass McGuire by Brian Friel

This Happy Breed by Noël Coward (Bristol - Best Actor -Doug Coates)

1974

How the Other Half Loves by Alan Ayckbourne

She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith

1973

Relative Values by Noël Coward

The Odd Couple by Neil Simon (Bristol - 1st place; Rosebowl - Stage Management)

1972

Triple Bill - 

  • A Night Out by Harold Pinter

  • Five Revue Sketches by Harold Pinter

    • Trouble in the Works

    • The Black & White

    • Last to Go

    • Request Stop

    • Applicant

  • Mr Sampson by Charles Lee​

1971

Billy Liar by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall

Two Stars for Comfort by John Mortimer

1970

Spring and Port Wine by Bill Naughton

Breath of Spring by Peter Coke

1969

Offshore Island by Marghanita Laski

Celebration by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall

  • One Acts

    • Burnt Offering

    • The Public Eye

1968

Something to Hide by Leslie Sands

Summer of the Seventeenth Doll by Ray Lawler (Bristol - 1st place & Producer's Cup)

  • One Acts

    • The Browning Version

    • Riders to the Sea

1967

Look out for the Catch by Jean McConnell

The Liberators by Iain McCormick adapted by John Aldridge (Bristol - 1st; Rose Bowl - 1st & Best Actor Brian Harding)

  • One Acts

    • The Happy Journey

    • The Wall-Fumed Oak

1966

Noah by Andre Obey

Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas (Bristol - 1st place & Old Vic Cup)

  • One Acts

    • Instruments of Darkness

    • Mr Sampson

1965

Who's Your Father by Denis Cannan

Johnny Belinda by Elmer Harris (Bristol & Rose Bowl - 1st place)

1964

Haul for the Shore by Jean McConnell (Best Actor Edgar Harrison)

Five Finger Exercise by Peter Shaffer

1963

The Tinder Box by Nicholas Stuart Gray

The Diary of Anne Frank dramatised by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett (Bristol - 1st place; Best Actress Yvonne Bryant; Stage Management)

1962

Simon and Laura by Alan Melville

The Vigil by Ladislas Fodor (Bristol - 1st place & Best Actress - Edwina Ford)

1961

All My Sons by Arthur Miller

South Sea Bubble by Noël Coward (Bristol - 3rd place)

1960

As Long as they are Happy by Vernon Sylvaine

The Chalk Garden by Evid Bagnold

1959

The Rape of the Belt by Benn W. Levy

The Touch of Fear by Dorothy & Campbell Christie

1958

Waters of the Moon by N. C. Hunter

The Matchmaker by Thornton Wilder

1957

Sabrina Fair by Samuel Taylor

The Corn is Green by Emlyn Williams

1956

I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith

The Love of Four Colonels by Peter Ustinov

1955

Hobson's Choice by Harold Brighouse

Grouse in June by N. C. Hunter

1954

Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice adapted by Helen Jerome

Don't Listen, Ladies by Stephen Powys & Guy Bolton

1953

This Happy Breed by Noël Coward

Queen Elizabeth Slept Here by Talbot Rothwell

1952

The Heiress by Ruth & Augustus Goetz

Off the Record by Ian Hay & Stephen King-Hall

1951

Robert's Wife by St. John Ervine

On Monday Next by Philip King

1950

Tomorrow's Child by John Coates

The Hasty Heart by John Patrick​

1949

When We Are Married by J. B. Priestley

The Shop at Sly Corner by Edward Percy

1948

Saloon Bar by Frank Harvey

The Gleam by Warren Chetham Strode

1947

Dear Octopus by Dodie Smith

..........................1939 WWII 1945 ......................................................

 

1939

For the Love of Mike by H. F. Maltby

1938

Tell Her the Truth! by Weston & Lee

  • One Acts​

    • Not What they Seem

    • Men are Missing

    • Red Peppers

1937

Winter Sunshine by G. A. Thomas

1936

Sixteen (reprise) by Aimee & Philip Stuart

  • One Acts

    • Where the Cross is Made

    • Get out of your Cage

    • Black Night

    • In Town Tonight

  • One Acts

    • Five at the George

    • Playgoers - A Domestic Episode

    • Fire Below

1935

Sixteen by Aimee & Philip Stuart

  • One Acts

    • Joan the Maid

    • Unnatural Scene

    • The Poacher

    • Mixed Bathing

1934

Plunder by Ben Travers

  • One Acts

    • Send Her Victorious

    • Legend

    • Wanted, A Cook

    • Believe it or Not by Lena Nott

1933

The Ghost Train by Arnold Ridley

  • One Acts

    • The Invisible Duke

    • Mr Sampson

    • Daniel in the Lionesses Den

    • Escape

1932

Damsel in Distress by Ian Hay & P. G. Wodehouse

  • One Acts

    • Barbarous Work

    • Personally or by Letter

    • Believe it or Not by Lena Nott

    • The Bride

1931

Rookery Nook by Ben Travers

  • One Acts

    • Money Makes a Difference

    • Of Memory This

    • The House with the Twisty Windows by Mary Pakington

1930

Tons of Money by Will Evans and Arthur Valentine

1929

The Private Secretary by Sir Charles Henry Hawtrey

Past Productions 1929-1978

Kelvin Players Theatre Company  is a non-professional drama company and is registered charity registered with the Charities Commission under Number 294367

 

Copyright © Kelvin Players 1929-2019     To view our Privacy Policy click here

 

Created by Wilkinson'sWord