Past Productions 1979-

2019

Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmund Rostand

Parlour Song by Jez Butterworth (Rose Bowl - Best Male Actor: Sam Grayston)

Road by Jim Cartwright

The Father by Florian Zeller (Rose Bowl - Best Female Actor: Fiona McClure)

2018

Going Postal by Terry Pratchett

The Effect by Lucy Prebble

Anne Boleyn by Howard Brenton (Rose Bowl - Best Dramatic Production)

Knowledge and a Girl by Howard Barker

The Vagina Monologues by Eve Ensler

2017

On Golden Pond by Ernest Thompson

A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller

A Sense of Place - Devised by the Kelvin Players (Rose Bowl - Best Dramatic Production)

The Beaux' Stratagem by George Farquhar (Rose Bowl - Costume - Chrissy Fryers)

Dinner by Moira Buffini

2016

Charles Dickens' A Christmas Carol adapted by Neil Bartlett

Noël Coward's Brief Encounter adapted by Emma Rice

Di and Viv and Rose by Amelia Bullmore

The Secret Rapture by David Hare

Black Box Production

  • The River by Jez Butterworth

  • Orphans by Dennis Kelly

2015

Abigail's Party by Mike Leigh

Cardenio by William Shakespeare, John Fletcher, Gregory Doran & Antonio Alamo (Rose Bowl - Best Shakespeare)

Glory Dazed by Cat Jones

Tartuffe by Moliere. Translated by Martin Sorrell (Rose Bowl - Best Supporting Actress: Fiona McClure:

Black Box Production

  • Make Yourself Comfortable by Mat Rees (Bristol One Act Drama Festival - Best Actor: Dominick Fanning - Best Supporting Actor: Rick Procter)

  • Three Short Pieces by Samuel Beckett: Come & Go, Ohio Impromptu and That Time 

  • Ghosts of Bedlam by Arthur Aldrich

2014

Lilies on the Land Devised by The Lion's Part

All My Sons by Arthur Miller (Rose Bowl - Best Actress: Jacqs Graham - Best Dramatic Production (Dir. Mary McCallum))

Pornography by Simon Stephens

Roald Dahl's James & the Giant Peach adapted by Richard R George (Rose Bowl Award for Creativity & Design)

Proof by David Auburn

2013

A Month of Sundays by Bob Larbey (Rose Bowl  - Best Dramatic Production (Susanne Lawrence, Director))

No Way Out (Huis Clos) By Jean Paul Sartre Translation by Frank Hauser

Canterbury Tales by Phil Woods and Michael Bogdanov

Jerusalem by Jez Butterworth

Double Bill:

  • Better the Devil by Alex Needham

  • The Lover by Harold Pinter

2012

The Hothouse by Harold Pinter

Arcadia by Tom Stoppard - (Rose Bowl - Best Supporting Actress: Dani Wiley)

Ladies' Day by Amanda Whittington

A Man for All Seasons by Robert Bolt - (Rose Bowl - Best Actor: David Alexander - Best Dramatic Production (Jonny Wilkinson, Director))

Natural Causes by Eric Chappell

2011

The Shakespeare Revue by Christopher Luscombe and Malcolm McKee

Vincent In Brixton by Nicholas Wright - (Rose Bowl - Best Actress: Claire Vincent)

Double Bill:

  • Chicken Shed ReUnited by Craig Malpass

  • TV Times by Chris Adams

Present Laughter by Noël Coward

Robin Hood & The Babes in the Wood

2010

Jack Lear by Ben Benison

The Sea by Edward Bond

The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh

Brimstone & Treacle by Dennis Potter (Rose Bowl - Best Actor : Adam Church - Best Dramatic Production (Alex Needham, Director))

The Shape of Things by Neil LaBute

  • Cut by Chris Adams (Bristol One Act Festival Winner)

2009

The Complete Works of Williams Shakespeare (abridged) by The Reduced Shakespeare Company

We Happy Few by Imogen Stubbs

The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare

The Herbal Bed by Peter Whelan (Rose Bowl - Best Supporting Actor: David Alexander)

The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare (80th Anniversary Production) (Rose Bowl: Best Shakespeare)

Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) by Ann-Marie MacDonald

2008

An Evening by the Radio - Double Bill:

  • The War of the Worlds by The Mercury Theatre on the Air

  • It's a Wonderful Life by Lux Radio Theater

1984 by George Orwell adapted by Robert Owens, Wilton E. Hall, Jr., and William A. Miles

Time of My Life by Alan Ayckbourn - (Rose Bowl: Coup de Theatre Award - Neil Bonnett)

Cold Comfort Farm by Paul Doust, Stella Gibbons

Abandonment by Kate Atkinson

  • Ebb & Flo by Susan J Howe (One Act Festival – Best Actress – Claire Thomas)

  • Popper by Chris Adams - (One Act Festival Winner)

2007

Silly Cow by Ben Elton

Whose Life is it Anyway by Brian Clark

Troublemakers - Triple Bill:

  • At The End of The Day by Mat Rees

  • Popper by Chris Adams

  • Femme Sole (Rose Bowl: Best Supporting Actress - Paloma Oakenfold)

Macbeth by William Shakespeare

The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde

Top Girls by Caryl Churchill

2006

The Ghost Train by Arnold Ridley

Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel

Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon

Lags by Ron Hutchinson - (Rose Bowl - Best Actor: Josh Cooper - Best Actress: Raychel Hills)

Pride & Prejudice by Jane Austin - Adapted by Alison Munro

The Irresistible Rise of Arturo Ui by Bertolt Brecht

2005

'Allo 'Allo by Jeremy Lloyd and David Croft

The Three Musketeers

Darlings You Were Wonderful by Steven Berkhoff & The Art of Course Acting

  • Streuth by Michael Green

  • Stalag 69 by Michael Green

Extracts from Talking Heads by Alan Bennett & A Little Distraction by Mat Rees

The Seagull - Anton Chekhov

Picasso at the Lapin Agile by Steve Martin

  • Antique by Adam Tindall

2004

The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Parts I & II by David Edgar (Rose Bowl - Coup de Theatre Award)

And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie

Bouncers by John Godber

Love's Comedy by Henrik Ibsen translated by Don Carleton (Rose Bowl Award, Best Actor - Tony O'Callaghan)

Contiguity by Adam Tindall

2003

Invisible Friends by Alan Aykbourn (Rose Bowl Best Youth Performance – Damaris Dresser)

An Inspector Calls by John Priestley

Hay Fever by Noel Coward

Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare (Rose Bowl - Best Dramatic Production)

Maskerade by Stephen Briggs and Terry Pratchett

2002

One Acts

  • The Virtuous Burglar by Dario Fo

  • Aelfreda and the Burnt Buns by Dot Burrows

The Crucible by Arthur Miller

Party Piece by Richard Harris

Double Bill

  • The Bald Prima Donna by Eugene Ionesco

  • Brenton Versus Brenton by David Tristram

The House Of Bernarda Alba by Federico García Lorca

Jack and Jill Went Up Pigsty Hill by Mary McCallum and Chris Adams

2001

The Atheist's Tragedy by Cyril Tourneur

An Evening With Gary Linekar by Arthur Smith and Chris England

My Mother Said I Never Should by Charlotte Keatley (Rose Bowl Best Actress Jacqs Ludgate)

School For Scandal by Richard Sheridan

  • Christmas Dinner Theatre

2000

Light Shining in Buckinghamshire by Caryl Churchill

Inherit The Wind by Jerome Lawrence and Robert Edwin Lee

Once A Catholic by Mary O'Malley

Rhinoceros by Eugene Ionesco (Rose Bowl Best Supporting Actor - Peter Morris)

Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw

1999

Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare

Dracula by Liz Lochhead

Relative Values by Noel Coward

Road by Jim Cartwright

The White Devil by John Webster

  • Blue Remembered Hills by Dennis Potter (Bristol One Act - Bristol 1st Place; Best Costumes; Best Actor - Ian Hamilton)

1998

Blue Remembered Hills by Dennis Potter & Excerpts from Cider with Rosie by Laurie Lee

Dark of the Moon by Howard Richardson

Don Quixote Adapted by Keith Dewhurst

Baby Sharks by Toby Farrow

To Kill a Mockingbird by Christopher Sergel (Rosebowl - Best Drama Production)

  • Lear’s Daughters by The Women's Theatre Group and Elaine Feinstein (Bristol One Act & Avon One Act - Bristol 1st Place & Avon 1st Place-Southern Area Winner)

1997

The Caucasian Chalk Circle by Bertolt Brecht

Table Manners by Alan Ayckbourn

Last Tango in Whitby by Mike Harding (Evening Post Award - Best Publicity)

Breaking the Silence by Stephen Poliakoff (Rose Bowl - Best Actor - Ned Kelly)

The Love of the Nightingale by Timberlake Wertenbaker

  • Dames at Sea by George Haimsohn and Robin Miller (Studio Dinner Theatre)

  • Lunch by Steven Berkhoff 

1996

Toad of Toad Hall by A A Milne

Cause Célèbre by Terence Rattigan

Tom Jones by Henry Fielding (Rosebowl - Best Supporting Actress - Sue Stobbs) 

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tenessee Williams

Fool for Love by Sam Shepard

  • 100 Years of Cinema (Dinner Theatre)

  • Letting Lucinda Down by Michael Haines (Bristol One Act - Bristol - Best original Play)

1995

One Acts

  • Letting Lucinda Down by Michael Haines

  • Siva Dancing

Season's Greetings  by Alan Aykbourn

Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling

The Secret Rapture by David Hare

Duet for One by Tom Kempinsky

  • Keep Smiling Through (Dinner Theatre)

  • Effie's Burning by Valerie Windsor (Bristol One Act - Bristol - 2nd place & Best Actress - Jo Lawlor)

  • Adult Child, Dead Child by Claire Dowie

1994​

Babes in the Magic Wood by David Wood 

Living Quarters by Brian Friel

Outside Edge by Richard Harris

The Noble Spaniard by W Somerset Maugham

  • Irving Berlin (Studio Dinner Theatre)

  • Conversations with a Golliwog by Alexander Guyan (Bristol - Best Actress -Jennifer Wood; Avon - Best Actress -Jennifer Wood; Best Actor - Malcolm Holmes)

  • Youth Festival 

1993

Nuts by Tom Topor

The Elephant Man by Bernard Pomerance

Cider With Rosie by Laurie Lee

The Gingerbread Lady by Neil Simon (Rosebowl - Best Actress - Christine West)

Dick Whittington​ by Norman Robbins

  • Calvalade of Coward (Dinner Theatre)

  • Youth Festival

  • Gosforth's Fete by Alan Ayckbourn (Bristol One Act)

1992

Kiss of the Spiderwoman by Leonard Schrader (Rosebowl - Best Actor -Tony O'Callaghan)

 A Little Hotel on the Side by Georges Feydeau

The Entertainer by John Osborne

The Three Sisters by Anto Chekhov

  • Songs from the Shows (Dinner Theatre)

  • One Acts

  • Bar and Ger by Geraldine Aron

  • Lunchtime Concert (Bristol One Act - Bristol - 3rd place)

1991

Wife Begins at Forty by Ray Cooney, Earl Barret, Arne Sultan

Taking Steps by Alan Aykbourn

Juno and the Paycock by Seán O'Casey

  • Dick Turpin (Studio Dinner Theatre)

  • The Bespoke Overcoat by Wolf Mankowitz (Bristol; Kingswood - 1st place)

1990

Brighton Beach Memoirs by Neil Simon  (Bristol- Stage Presentation; Best Actor - Mark Beardmore: Rosebowl - 1st place)

Wait Until Dark by Frederick Knott

Noises Off by Michael Frayn (Bristol - 1st place)

  • Rag Doll (HTV Bristol - Les Solomon Decor Award; HTV finalist)

1989

Camille by Charles Ludlam

Equus by Peter Schaffer (Rosebowl - Walter Hawkins Award -John Cousins) 

A Chorus of Disapproval by Alan Ayckbourn  (Diamond Jubilee Production)​

One Acts

  • Anastasia by Marcelle Maurette & Guy Bolton - extract

  • The Browning Version by Terence Rattigan

  • Red Peppers  by Noel Coward (Festival of Drama)

  • Believe it or Not by Lena Nott

1988

The Accrington Pals by Peter Whelan (Bristol - Jean Howell Award for Attainment & Endeavour)

You Can't Take It With You by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart

Quiet Wedding by Esther McCracken

1987

The Lion in Winter by James Goldman (Bristol - 1st place)

Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett

Pack of Lies by Hugh Whitemore

  • One Acts

    • After Isobel (Bristol - 1st place) by Clyde Coreil

    • The Harpy & The Slob by Len Colbourne

1986

You Should See us Now by Peter Tinniswood

Chase me Comrade by Ray Cooney

Orpheus Descending by Tennessee Williams

  • Little Brother, Little Sister by Max Bush

  • One Acts

  • Zoo Story by Edward Albee

  • Albert's Bridge by David Lyon and ACH Smith

1985

The Dresser by Ronald Harwood (Bristol - 1st place)

Whodunit by Anthony Shaffer and Peter Shaffer

Waltz of the Toreadors by Jean Anouilh (Bristol - Best Actor - Brett Lane)

  • White Liars by Peter Shaffer

1984

Uproar in the House by Anthony Marriott and Alistair Foot 

Singles (HTV - 1st place)

In Despair I Turned to Shakespeare (Bristol & Rosebowl - Best Actress Mary McCallum)

1983

Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni (Bristol - 1st place & Special Award - John Cousins)

Bedroom Farce by Alan Ayckbourn

1982

The Gazebo by Alec Coppel (Bristol - 1st place)

Abelard and Heloise by Ronald Millar

1981

Halfway up the Tree by Peter Ustinov

The Bride and the Bachelor by Ronald Millar

  • The Proposal by Anton Chekhov (Bristol One Act)

1980

Move Over Mrs Markham by Ray Cooney & John Chapman (Bristol - 1st place)

Duet For Two Hands by Mary Hayley Bell

  • The Happy Journey (Avon One Act)

1979

The Lady's not for Burning by Christopher Fry

Dear Octopus by Dodie Smith

 

Kelvin Players Theatre Company  is a non-professional drama company and is registered charity registered with the Charities Commission under Number 294367

 

Copyright © Kelvin Players 1929-2019     To view our Privacy Policy click here

 

Created by Wilkinson'sWord